Frequently Asked Questions
[…] Is this true?

A. Civil Code section 2982.9 provides that the contract is rescinded when a consumer has expressly notified the sales person of their intention to arrange for their own financing and has been unable to do so.  However, most dealers insist in writing that they be allowed to procure financing if you are unable.

Q. I have subsequently discovered indications that the new vehicle I recently purchased was involved in an accident.  What are my rights?

A. Vehicle Code section 9990 clearly defines the dollar amount of the damage that must be disclosed to the purchaser.  The amount is defined in part as "... damage required repairs having a value, including parts and labor calculated at the repairer's cost, exceeding 3 percent of the manufacturer's suggested retail price of the vehicle or $500 dollars, whichever is greater ... "  This applies to new cars only.  The dealership's license can be suspended or revoked if the dealership is found guilty of fraud or deceit (Veh. Code § 11705(14)).

Q. I purchased a service contract for my vehicle, and now I have decided I don't want it.